1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A smart and kind queen."

"A smart and kind queen."

Translation:Seorang ratu yang pintar dan baik.

January 3, 2019

9 Comments


boringtomi

Why MUST I put "seorang"???? normally it can be omitted right?


Mal205614

In more formally correct (written) bahasa, you use "seorang" to denote a singular person. In less formal spoken bahasa it would generally be omitted unless you were in a very polite or formal setting. It depends on context.


Haakon388572

I agree, it's very annoying, because in almost all the other similar sentences in Duolingo "seorang" is optional.


AndrewRWood

I was wondering the same thing.


Mal205614

is not "seorang ratu pintar dan baik" also correct?


kuyaC

Is "yang" necessary here?


boringtomi

Ratu pintar dan baik <= why not ok?


Mal205614

that more means "the" queen (the "the" is implied) rather than "a" queen.


Mal205614

also "Seorang ratu yang pintar dan baik hati" same meaning I think

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.