"ये लोग तुमसे छोटे हैं।"

Translation:These people are younger than you.

January 3, 2019

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raypab

don't say it to anyone... it is considered rude. and can get you in an fight too.. add some quality trait along with it... like experience, age, height,


another-dave

OK so I'll add in height and say "These people are shorter than you", that'll smooth things over… wait a minute! :)

Is there a way to disambiguate between shorter/younger/smaller? (E.g. alternative verbs that mean only one)


vinay92

You can say उम्र में छोटा (younger), लंबाई में छोटा (shorter) etc


another-dave

Cool, thanks Vinay! Two more to add to my vocab list. धन्यवाद!


ziliya

Fun fact: umr (عمر) is one of the Arabic words for "age".


Chakram9

you might want to explain why this innocent sounding sentence can get you in a fight. I do not understand why this would be rude?


vinay92

छोटा without qualifiers may mean either 'small', 'short' or 'young'. When interpreted as 'small', it may be considered derogative.


SumanLata702171

because छोटा has other meaning like they are of low status ( casteism)


Beth205297

I said, " These are younger people than you." It seemed a more polite way to arrange the sentence structure (making reference to a particular demographic rather than comparing age). It was not accepted. How did I err?


vinay92

These are younger people than you - ये तुमसे छोटे लोग हैं - The subject of the sentence is ये/these

These people are younger than you. - ये लोग तुमसे छोटे हैं। - The subject of the sentence is ये लोग/ these people


Beth205297

Okay, thank you!


ElaBader

I put "These people are shorter than you" and it was marked wrong. Should it be right, or am i missing something?


vinay92

It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


AmandaCase11

"than you are" was marked incorrect.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.