1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग तुमसे छोटे हैं।"

"ये लोग तुमसे छोटे हैं।"

Translation:These people are younger than you.

January 3, 2019

7 Comments


raypab

don't say it to anyone... it is considered rude. and can get you in an fight too.. add some quality trait along with it... like experience, age, height,


another-dave

OK so I'll add in height and say "These people are shorter than you", that'll smooth things over… wait a minute! :)

Is there a way to disambiguate between shorter/younger/smaller? (E.g. alternative verbs that mean only one)


vinay92
Mod

You can say उम्र में छोटा (younger), लंबाई में छोटा (shorter) etc


another-dave

Cool, thanks Vinay! Two more to add to my vocab list. धन्यवाद!


Beth205297

I said, " These are younger people than you." It seemed a more polite way to arrange the sentence structure (making reference to a particular demographic rather than comparing age). It was not accepted. How did I err?


vinay92
Mod

These are younger people than you - ये तुमसे छोटे लोग हैं - The subject of the sentence is ये/these

These people are younger than you. - ये लोग तुमसे छोटे हैं। - The subject of the sentence is ये लोग/ these people


Beth205297

Okay, thank you!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.