"Ele reconheceu a testemunha."

Translation:He recognized the witness.

April 5, 2013

9 Comments


Libor

past tense was not explained yet this does not accept the present

April 5, 2013

Danmoller

This is past indeed. Cannot accept present here.

The only cases where present and past are the same is first person plural "nós", but there are some exeptions.

December 7, 2013

LICA98

isn't "nós" first person plural?

May 28, 2014

Danmoller

Oh, my!!!

Sorry for that mistake! Corrected it.

May 29, 2014

EmDem

This is annoying that a past tense is thrown in there. I feel like sometimes that happens when you're doing well in a level (aka all 3 hearts). Some random word comes in. :(

May 13, 2013

cwbbdb

"recognised" not accepted...

April 14, 2013

-HKBK-

same here.

April 22, 2013

Roberto740984

Sorry if romance languages are complicated in conjugations, even natives make mistakes, i still think portugese derives from mistakes done in spanish spelling :p

November 29, 2017

Scutigera

Haha, well except that Portuguese was codified into a written language before Castilian was... so the spelling mistakes are Spanish. =)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Portuguese

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Spanish_language

September 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.