1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele reconheceu a testemunha."

"Ele reconheceu a testemunha."

Translation:He recognized the witness.

April 5, 2013

7 Comments


Libor

past tense was not explained yet this does not accept the present


Danmoller

This is past indeed. Cannot accept present here.

The only cases where present and past are the same is first person plural "nós", but there are some exeptions.


EmDem

This is annoying that a past tense is thrown in there. I feel like sometimes that happens when you're doing well in a level (aka all 3 hearts). Some random word comes in. :(


cwbbdb

"recognised" not accepted...


Roberto740984

Sorry if romance languages are complicated in conjugations, even natives make mistakes, i still think portugese derives from mistakes done in spanish spelling :p


Scutigera

Haha, well except that Portuguese was codified into a written language before Castilian was... so the spelling mistakes are Spanish. =)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Portuguese

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Spanish_language

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.