1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That woman sees."

"That woman sees."

Translation:वह औरत देखती है।

January 3, 2019

7 Comments


Sam362597

Can this also mean 'She sees the/a woman'?


vinay92
Mod

You would need the post position को.

'वह औरत को देखती है।'= 'She sees the woman'.


Owen-Benjambavan

Does deka mean to see with eyes only or can it mean to see conceptually?


William835200

Would, वह औरत देख रही है, be an equivalent statement? If not, can you please explain why? Thank you!


Zerenei

देखती is the present simple tense "sees" and देख रही is the present continuous tense "is seeing" so वह औरत देख रही है = That woman is seeing.


dhvaniandr

See is used when we can look anything automatically.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.