"That woman sees."

Translation:वह औरत देखती है।

January 3, 2019

6 Comments


Sam362597

Can this also mean 'She sees the/a woman'?

January 3, 2019

vinay92

You would need the post position को.

'वह औरत को देखती है।'= 'She sees the woman'.

January 4, 2019

William835200

Would, वह औरत देख रही है, be an equivalent statement? If not, can you please explain why? Thank you!

March 31, 2019

Zerenei

देखती is the present simple tense "sees" and देख रही is the present continuous tense "is seeing" so वह औरत देख रही है = That woman is seeing.

March 31, 2019

William835200

Would this mean: "she sees that woman"?

March 31, 2019

William835200

I mean the woman

March 31, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.