"Elefanții sunt mari și puternici."

Translation:The elephants are big and strong.

January 3, 2019

10 Comments


GAbrielleD897355

I have written elefants instead of elephants. This is not a class for english orthography but for roumanian. So my answer should have been accepted

January 3, 2019

AlexDiaconescu

orthography and meanings are checked against both languages. If "elefants" is not correct, then your answer is not, sorry!

January 3, 2019

Goasbiz

Hi, these are the limits of the learning method : Vocabulary and language with very academic structures, no room for spelling mistakes. Here, you must be at the top in English to progress in Romanian. I had to discipline myself not to write "does'nt, don't, ain't ..." structures yet common in everyday language. I see you're practicing Rumanian and Spanish just like me; what's your native language ? Good continuation

January 7, 2019

GAbrielleD897355

Thank for this advice. Sometimes it seems not logical what duolingo consideres as mistakes and orthographics should be neglected . On the other hand it is a fun way to learn a language. My native language is german. Good continuation ingualmente y hasta la vista

January 7, 2019

Goasbiz

Thanks for the answer. Logic or not we've got to take it as it is... I'm also improving my German on Duolingo, I used to practice it on Deutsche Welle with Deutsch Warum nicht or Deutsch Wiso nicht curses when my sons were learning German at school, that's fifteen years ago. I restarted recently after 2 or 3 visits at my elder son who's now working in Neu-Ulm (Bayern). And the second son is at Sofia so I also began to learn Bulgarian that we can't find on Duolingo (made it on Loecsen). That makes good reasons to learn the "fremdsprachen" for a retired french man. Just one point for your Spanish : no se escribe "ingualmente" pero "igualmente" o se puede decir "también"... and for your Romanian (that U can also find on Loecsen, Pe curând !

January 7, 2019

GAbrielleD897355

Merci bien de votre réponse. Le "ingualmente" a été généré par le autocorrecteur de mon smartphone qui vit sa propre vit. Lo siento! Intéressant de savoir que vous êtes francais, je suis originalement sarroise et j´ai grandi avec le francais. Oui duolingo n´est pas le Pérou mais une bonne méthode d´apprendre. Le mieux c´est naturellement de voyager et de faire des conversations avec des locuteurs natifs. Pe curand igualmente ;-)

January 9, 2019

AlexDiaconescu

Technically, if Duolingo lists all the correct versions for a translation, in all transliteration, mentioning every possible mistake or shortcut, both in usual form and highly academic, it would probably double at least the volume of data transferred through the internet and increase correspondingly the response time.

Additionally, it is supposed to give you the flavour, set your basic vocabulary to enable you to go further, read newspaper, listen to local radio or tv broadcasts or even better, stay 3-6 months in a country speaking that language and then ... :)

January 8, 2019

GAbrielleD897355

thank your for your advice. to visit all the countries indicated 3 to 6 months would be a dream, which unfortunately does not come true. But reading and watching tv is a beginning.

January 8, 2019

AlexDiaconescu

and meanwhile keep dreaming - "Have faith in your dreams and someday your rainbow will come smiling through ... "

January 9, 2019

GAbrielleD897355

I was in Transsylvania 2 months ago. Breathtaking and very friendly people. Since I wanted to order the menu myself in the restaurant I asked for caţel. Instead of şniţel. Guess what I got! We all had to lough very much. Meanwhile I improved. La revedere

January 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.