1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Which fruit do you want?"

"Which fruit do you want?"

Translation:ʻO ka hua ʻai hea kou makemake?

January 3, 2019

15 Comments


cdar1231

Can someone please explain why this sentence needs the " 'O " at the beginning?


KarinLynn1

I think because its an equational sentence (which fruit = your desire). As opposed to a verb (to want) with a direct object, which I was asking about below ("makemake ('oe) I ka hua 'ai hea")


[deactivated user]

    Kou=your? 'Oe=you?


JolenePeachy

    Not in this instance


DABurnside

    In this instance, kou makemake is "your desire" as in Which fruit is your desire?


Laamaikahi

    I wish they would have it typed out like that (Which fruit is "your desire") to make it better understood to use "kou" and not "ʻoe".


Kauhi6

    I agree with you, they should write it, "which fruit is "YOUR desire". This bugga is kinda pissing me off now, because I getting more wrong answers.


KarinLynn1

    Not sure why it can't be "makemake ('oe) i ka hua 'ai hea?"?


GaryBisaga

    I believe that should be an acceptable translation as well.


Graeme721848

    Indeed? Or as southshore10 asks if it is ‘you’ in the question then can it end with makemake ‘oe rather than kou makemake?


FaizalZahid

    hua. Related to Malay/Indonesian "buah"


GaryBisaga

    Should "ʻO kou makemake ka hua ʻai hea?" also be acceptable? Or in a pepeke ‘aike ‘o like this, is the question word "hea" always in the piko, presumably because it's what is being emphasized?


BlockedBlock

    Could someone please explain why this sentence is translated like this? Why is "kou" used if "ʻoe" is "you", not "kou"? Why is "hea" placed where it is?


Graeme721848

    Aloha e BlockedBlock. I'm just a learner here to but I think that kou is possessive (means "your") whereas 'oe is "you".

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.