"She looks after my cats."

Translation:Dia merawat kucing-kucing saya.

January 3, 2019

7 Comments


Lims41

Why is the doubling of kucing a plural? In earlier samples (maybe not including the word "kucing") made the impression that a noun could represent both singular and plural.

January 3, 2019

Arkonide

As a broad rule, a noun will be doubled to represent a plural. However, there are a good handful of exceptions. Among other, if you use a number other than zero or 1, plural is implied and the noun does not get doubled. For an further explanation, please see: https://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-plural-nouns and also the 'plurals' note that comes with the lessons.

January 27, 2019

Lims41

Thanks Arkonide, for info and link. I definitely need more lessons and experience. Hopefully I'll catch up/on one of these days.

January 27, 2019

Arkonide

You are welcome. I am very much a beginner myself.

January 28, 2019

octavzlatior

I'd say requiring the reduplication is a bit inconsistent with the rest of the course. Kucing saya should work fine as well I think.

July 1, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Merawat and meravat Do Indonesians differentiate between w and v as the British do or not?

June 9, 2019

Serfive

Yes

June 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.