1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "She is eating a potato."

"She is eating a potato."

Translation:Nímasii yį́yą́.

January 3, 2019

17 Comments


Lady-Max

How should I be typing this? My phone's keyboard apparently doesn't have that letters it wants.


Lisa633228

Google has a navajo keyboard. Ą́ į́ ę ł etc


Khatt16

My keyboard has the letters needed but I still get incorrect. Where is it wrong when I type, Nímasii yį́yą́? This needs to be looked at and fixed. I can't progress because I appearently put the wrong answer.


EColeslaw9

I passed by typing it: Nímasii yí'yá' on a samsung phone.


LindaLouMa1

I am having the same trouble mentioned above.


Toad42

I am confused about when to include bił (he/she/it) and when to exclude it.


kaiDaugher

Hard to do this with cell phone keyboards should just be checking spelling of words


naynayrulz

Same problem as above. The typing, not dunkin donuts.


JenniferLVSpeedy

I'm having the same problem with typing as mentioned above.


Aroldo558245

It's dunkin donuts, they want you to buy their caf fey


Aroldo558245

Dunkin donuts coffee is overpriced


Misty581038

My phone does not have the right letters ...


MMfWCN

I got it. You can type " yį'yą' " And it works. So the vowels with the tails can be followed up with commas and it wont register as a typo. Its been driving me crazy. Thanks to other for helping out


Kim248112

I sm not dure ❤❤❤ yo nake the marking under the letters i and a


Kim248112

Tired of doing this over snd over I can't yupe yhis words without the Navajo keyboard. How do I expect to learn snymore if I can't advance?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.