"My maternal grandmother and I."

Translation:Shi dóó shimasaní.

January 3, 2019

4 Comments


MexicoMadness

Why does "Shi" ( I ) have to be first and not "shimasaní" ?

February 5, 2019

Lee296628

I don't understand

January 3, 2019

MexicoMadness

In other words, why is the order reversed?

February 5, 2019

mcmisher

You're trying to apply English rules to another language. If you do that to every foreign language you learn, you will always make mistakes learning them. Rules that apply in English don't necessarily apply to other languages. Yes, in English the order "my mom and I" is correct, but this is not how Navajo orders it. They order the Subject "I" first and Object "my maternal grandmother" and then the Verb, if present.

April 18, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.