1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "she likes turkey and apples."

"she likes turkey and apples."

Translation:Tązhii bitsįʼ dóó bilasáana bił yáʼátʼééh.

January 3, 2019

6 Comments


RobertGay7

I do enjoy that Gboard automatically suggests bilagáana when I type bila... to start writing bilasáana.


Noah.H.Hansen

Why do you add bit after bilasaana


SariahLily

It's a postposition (Navajo doesn't have prepositions), so it goes after the thing it connects to (the turkey and apples). Bił means "with him/her."

"Bił yáʼátʼééh" literally translates to "It is good with him/her," but more naturally serves the function of "s/he likes it."

The word-for-word translation of this sentence is: Turkey meat and apples, with her they-are-good.


MosesGarab

I cant type Navajo. What keyboard can i use. Need the accent marks


LaurentSalomon

The dictionary hint says Tąshii instead of Tązhii . which one is OK?


hilarymcca5

The spelling of the first selected word is with an 's' so it was marked as a typo.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.