1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan dia mengajarkan ini ke…

"Kapan dia mengajarkan ini kepadamu?"

Translation:When did he teach you this?

January 3, 2019

3 Comments


joK8Un

as there is no tense marker why is when does he teach this to you wrong?


LucasHains

It's not incorrect - your translation is fine. Actually, if you wanted to say "When did he teach you this" it should be "Kapan dia mengajarkanmu ini?" but it adds a degree of difficulty to the learner because you are meant to be learning about me-an words so me-anmu adding a mu suffix to this would confuse those who are not familiar maybe.


nuyyy

why i cant add about?

it should be correct if i answer, "when did he teach you about this?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.