"My happy father is singing."

Translation:Ñuha kirine kepa vāedas.

January 3, 2019

3 Comments


ThomasRami1

Hello, I am doing a list of verbs, adjetives, nouns and to be meanings and I can see that the verbs has many forms. Can anyone explain me what are the difference between Väedi, Väedis and Väedas?

January 3, 2019

Xenon-

They are the different persons. It indicates the subject. A verb is conjugated according to person(1,2,3), number(singular,plural), tense(present, perfect, future, etc.), mood(infinitive, indicative, etc.), voice (active, passive)

vāedagon (infinitive)

Present Active Indicative

vāedan - I sing

vāedā - You (Thou) sing

vāedas - He,She,It sings

vāedi - We sing

vāedāt - You sing

vāedis - They sing

January 3, 2019

ThomasRami1

Thank you very much!

January 4, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.