1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Open your shirt."

"Open your shirt."

Translation:Buka kemejamu.

January 3, 2019

6 Comments


Flanders1

Just wondering. This seems a very strange question.


BenjaminMa998196

can we use membuka in place of buka here?


LukasOster1

No as the mem- prefix makes either a noun intoa verb or indicates the subject is doing the action: "Saya membuku kemejamu" = "I open your Shirt". As in this case the Object "you" is doing the action.


GradyTrexl

This should translate roughly to, "Take off your shirt"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.