"Open your shirt."

Translation:Buka kemejamu.

January 3, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Flanders1

Just wondering. This seems a very strange question.


Nick.Kly

not really a question ))


ManaliBish

Finally, something ill finally use


GradyTrexl

This should translate roughly to, "Take off your shirt"


NerdAlbert

Well at least you asked first


LauraGrant780008

Are baju and kemeja different in meaning?


BenWong88

Not sure why people are downvoting you but i asked a native speaker and the answer was baju is something along the lines of "clothes" as opposed to kemeja which is shirt.

So the real question is what the difference between pakaian and baju.... Lol


BenjaminMa998196

can we use membuka in place of buka here?


osti7d

No as the mem- prefix makes either a noun intoa verb or indicates the subject is doing the action: "Saya membuku kemejamu" = "I open your Shirt". As in this case the Object "you" is doing the action.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.