1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The soldier must not sleep."

"The soldier must not sleep."

Translation:Qongbe'nIS mang.

January 4, 2019

5 Comments


Mari531198

Would QongnISbe' be a correct answer, too? I understand that the meaning is slightly different, but I think the English sentence can have both meanings. Right? Non-native here, please correct me if I'm wrong.


mizinamo

I think the English sentence can have both meanings. Right?

No. "must not" means only "is not allowed to" in English -- i.e. it's forbidden to sleep; he must refrain from sleeping.

For QongnISbe' (he is not required to sleep), it has to be "he doesn't have to sleep".

(This is a common problem for e.g. German learners, where muss nicht means "doesn't have to" rather than "must not".)


Mari531198

Oops, the full maybe-correct-answer would be "QongnISbe' mang", of course. Still, same question


AnaSilviaM916167

Hello again. I typed the right answer but the site marked that was "wrong" showing the same answer that I typed.


jdmcowan

The most common cause of that is misreading the I (capital i) as a l (lower case L). Note that you can tell the difference on Duolingo by the small curl at the bottom of the l (lower case L) that is not present at the bottom of the I (capital i). The sentence in this exercise has an I (capital i), not a l (lower case L). However, there are other possible problems and for us to figure out exactly what is going on, it is helpful to see an image of your rejection. If it happens again, please take a screen shot and send us a link to the image so we can figure out what might be going on. Thanks.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.