"Those children are standing."

Translation:वे बच्चे खड़े हैं।

January 4, 2019

3 Comments


Fun_Bucket

Why is it that for the word खड़े, we do not need raha to indicate the present tense of the noun:

Why is the translation "These children are standing" and not "These children stand" ?

January 4, 2019

vinay92

खड़ा (खड़े when plural) is an adjective and not a verb. You can't conjugate it like verbs. It just means that the state of the subject is that they are standing.

You can combine it with the verb होना('to be') to make 'खड़ा होना' but this verb refers to the action of standing up.

So, the present continuous form 'मैं खड़ा हो रहा हूँ।' means that I am in the process of standing up.

बैठना ('to sit') is a verb but it is used somewhat similarly. The present perfect form 'मैं बैठा हूँ' means that I am seated (which is what is usually meant by the sentence 'I am sitting'). The present continuous form 'मैं बैठ रहा हूँ' means that I am in the process of sitting down.

January 4, 2019

Fun_Bucket

Thank you :)

January 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.