1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Those children are standing."

"Those children are standing."

Translation:वे बच्चे खड़े हैं।

January 4, 2019

7 Comments


Fun_Bucket

Why is it that for the word खड़े, we do not need raha to indicate the present tense of the noun:

Why is the translation "These children are standing" and not "These children stand" ?


vinay92
Mod

खड़ा (खड़े when plural) is an adjective and not a verb. You can't conjugate it like verbs. It just means that the state of the subject is that they are standing.

You can combine it with the verb होना('to be') to make 'खड़ा होना' but this verb refers to the action of standing up.

So, the present continuous form 'मैं खड़ा हो रहा हूँ।' means that I am in the process of standing up.

बैठना ('to sit') is a verb but it is used somewhat similarly. The present perfect form 'मैं बैठा हूँ' means that I am seated (which is what is usually meant by the sentence 'I am sitting'). The present continuous form 'मैं बैठ रहा हूँ' means that I am in the process of sitting down.


FickenderHund

Why is it that वे बच्चियाँ खड़ी हैं not accepted? Is बच्चियाँ not an acceptable plural form of बच्ची? वे बच्चियाँ खड़े हैं didn't work either, but I suspect that the conjugation is incorrect anyhow


vinay92
Mod

वे बच्चियाँ खड़ी हैं should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


blaqvernaq

वे बच्ची खड़ी हैं is not also correct? Can बच्ची not be plural?‌


vinay92
Mod

बच्ची is the singular form. बच्चियाँ is the plural.

Note: All feminine nouns have plural forms that are different from the singular forms.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.