"Does the girl like the shoes?"

Translation:Mag das Mädchen die Schuhe?

April 5, 2013

2 Comments


fsilva

I had the answer as Mag die Schuhe das Mädchen. I'm trying to understand why the syntax is wrong on my part.

April 5, 2013

Germandy

Usually the subject comes before the object, also in a question. If you are not sure but are given the English sentence/question, look at the order of subject and object in English. It may not always be correct to do so, but I think for the most (simple) sentences it works out. If I am not mistaken, the noun following the verb that's introducing the question (in this case 'das Mädchen' following 'Mag') is always the subject. You can recognize that also from the way the verb is conjugated ('mag' - third person singular of 'mögen'). I hope this helps you!

April 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.