"Come and drink."

Translation:आओ और पियो ।

January 4, 2019

5 Comments


ba2122

Why is आइए not correct?

January 4, 2019

vinay92
Mod

आइए is correct and is the more polite form. What did you use for 'drink? The polite imperative form should be पीजिए.

January 4, 2019

ba2122

Thank you. I don't think that I used the correct form for drink and that's probably why it was marked incorrect.

January 4, 2019

Guenter212784

I would much like more variation in this lesson, with more different verbs. For the time being, it´s always the same: "eat and go", "come and eat", "don´t drink water" ...

March 19, 2019

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

Is आकर पियो correct too?

July 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.