1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Come and drink."

"Come and drink."

Translation:आओ और पियो ।

January 4, 2019

9 Comments


Elliott728894

Any specific reason it is पियो and not पिओ ?


vinay92

Both forms are used. Refer to this discussion for more on the subject.


ba2122

Why is आइए not correct?


vinay92

आइए is correct and is the more polite form. What did you use for 'drink? The polite imperative form should be पीजिए.


ba2122

Thank you. I don't think that I used the correct form for drink and that's probably why it was marked incorrect.


Guenter212784

I would much like more variation in this lesson, with more different verbs. For the time being, it´s always the same: "eat and go", "come and eat", "don´t drink water" ...


Meghan1991

Is आकर पियो correct too?


theloniusjaz

What's the difference between आ and आओ? पी and पियो? Is the latter more imperative?


vinay92

Hindi has three forms of 'you' - तू , तुम and आप in increasing order of formality. Therefore, the imperative can take three forms depending on which of these is the implied subject - आ and पी with तू, आओ and पियो with तुम, आइए and पीजिए with आप.

For example, you'd say आओ और पियो when talking to a friend and आइए और पीजिए when talking to a stranger.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.