"Timur, tenggara, selatan."

Translation:East, southeast, south.

January 4, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arissston

Where does the word "tenggara" come from historically?


Keith_APP

A new word for southeast? How many words are there around the compass? LOL


_adrianpop_

I was surprised by this too! In Indonesian apparently they don't reuse all the words!

Utara: North Selatan: South Timur: East Barat: West

Barat laut: Northwest Timur laut: Northeast Tenggara: Southeast Barat daya: Southwest

Laut means sea while daya means power, energy or strength.

Cheers!


dieprinzessin

There is even a verb form of tenggara

menenggara = to head southeast

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.