1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menulis ini."

"Saya menulis ini."

Translation:I write this.

January 4, 2019

6 Comments


SY_1311

Is "I write these" wrong?


DomErbacher

Yes, it must me I write this due to the ini


Ampus_Questor

Pressing the 'ini' revealed 'this', 'these' and 'it' as possible translations. So, you must be right, innit!


RJkiller

What is the past tense of menulis?


Dogidork

there's no conjugation in indonesian language.

However, you could put 'sudah' (already) before the verb when the time is not mentioned.

Saya sudah menulis surat. (I already wrote the letter)


gentil_panda

What is the difference between Itu and Ini? They are both translated by "this".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.