1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninatuma barua pepe ya mama."

"Ninatuma barua pepe ya mama."

Translation:I am sending mom's email.

January 4, 2019

10 Comments


Sgunnestad

What does this mean? Sending an email to mother or sending an email with mothers account, or sending her email address to someone?


SeKu3060

maybe mom is technologically deficient so she asks her kid (you) to send an email for her.. at least thats how I got it


Panchete1

Yes, quite weird. It is like if your mother wrote an email and you do click on "Send". But that is a bit confusing.


Karin313650

I agree, it is not a natural action to send mother's email.


v.ivanov

pepe is „virtual“ (among other meanings), barua is „letter“


Katie105911

My mother's not that technically literate. Makes sense to me!


NtareBy

Why mom instead of mother


WendyFishe4

This does not make sense in english


ebomalley20521

To me it made sense that I was sending an email to mother...


SeKu3060

no that would be I am sending an email to mom

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.