"She does not give additional notes."

Translation:Dia tidak memberi catatan tambahan.

January 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

Why is the word order here: ...catatan tambahan... but in a previous exercise: ....dengan tambahan gula... ?


Haakon388572

Why is it "catatan tambahan" here while only "tambahan sambal" is accepted in another excercise? What determines the word order?


FallUpsideDown

Someone please answer the top 2 comments


CosmicRaph

Tambahan is an adjective here. It's not the translation of "addition" (noun), but "additional" (adj). Thus it falls into the same rules as for other adjectives


aine736172

Whats tbe deal with word order here sambal tambahan ..in previous exercise and catatan tambahan here..both questions asking for additional something...


Bev425285

Again: tambahan sambal but catatan tambahan. Kenapa?


phil727975

Why can't I say 'memberikan'? I really do not get it!


Haakon388572

I woud guess it is because there is no indirect object in this sentence.


WillRobins645796

Using kasih instead of memberi was also marked wrong. Both as I recall mean 'give'.


livia457029

Yes, why can we not use kasih?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.