1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pilipili hoho na vitunguu"

"Pilipili hoho na vitunguu"

Translation:Green peppers and onions

January 4, 2019

6 Comments


Tobi592103

pilipili hoho might just be my favourite word


MarcusBian4

yeahhh pilipili hoho sounds kinda cute actually just like the first time i heard pikipiki in dar


PeterGauli

In Kenya boda boda is more common i think. I cant remember anyone saying pikipiki. Even tho its not exactly rendering to the same thing. In Kenya english words are also widely used. Idk abiut Tanzania as ive never been there.


NotaFakena1

I wrote "bell peppers with onions" and it said that's wrong. Is it a bug or is there something I'm missing here?


vitoreiji

Looks alright to me, please report it next time.


MfonUdoiny

Vitunguu is both singular and plural and therefore stands for both "onion" & "onions". Consequently, "green peppers and onion" is correct and should be accepted as such.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.