"Pilipili hoho na vitunguu"

Translation:Bell peppers and onions

January 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tobi592103

pilipili hoho might just be my favourite word


MarcusBian4

yeahhh pilipili hoho sounds kinda cute actually just like the first time i heard pikipiki in dar


PeterGauli

In Kenya boda boda is more common i think. I cant remember anyone saying pikipiki. Even tho its not exactly rendering to the same thing. In Kenya english words are also widely used. Idk abiut Tanzania as ive never been there.


NotaFakena1

I wrote "bell peppers with onions" and it said that's wrong. Is it a bug or is there something I'm missing here?


vitoreiji

Looks alright to me, please report it next time.


Frank529236

Yes a Bell pepper is pilipili hoho and bell peppers are yellow and red also.


dibsmft

Out of interest, Naivas supermarkets in Nairobi have 'capsicum', not pilipili hoho :-)


MfonUdoiny

Vitunguu is both singular and plural and therefore stands for both "onion" & "onions". Consequently, "green peppers and onion" is correct and should be accepted as such.


Nick672734

I wrote green pepper and onion, but apparently it is wrong because I used the singular. How can I know if pilipili hoho na vitunguu are in plural form or singular? I am probably missing something...


Kalle63864

The preposition "na" means both "and" and "with". So both "and onions" and "with onions" are correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.