1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A dog eats."

"A dog eats."

Translation:Un chien mange.

April 5, 2013

23 Comments


simon.currie

'Une chienne mange' is correct, but was marked incorrect: apparently the masculine translation is the default answer (unless the question specifically states the feminine).


MauricioCeolin

No... the feminine shape is chienne. So chien is the male.


Jose3189

What Simon is saying is that in English there is no gender for "dog" therefore "chien" or "chienne" could be correct responses. However, the program only marks it correctly when you type in "un chien."


ohioscout2

English is weird. We generally do not have masculine and feminine nouns, while most other languages in the world do.


TwilightSp3

I don't think i understand?


E.jay1

What if my dog is female? I still got to use the le chien?


CamilaBibi2

I just put the z by acadent


LavaCat2006

Who actually cares as long as you learn


EKMe1

In previous task it said that un chien is incorrect and i had to choose un cheval, and here it says un cheval mange, how come?!


dealingq

cheval est un horse. pas un chien (:


hsm24

But the program said La chien; all the other animals had le (chat, cheval). Why is chien masculine if it uses la?


FrancisBon630547

this is kinda confusing


flolal70

I am French. We always say : when you do not if it is male or female , you choose male. . I know : it is a stupid rule.


VeronikaNie

The faceless dogs of Braavos

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started