"He is a man who loves hula."

Translation:He kāne puni hula ʻo ia.

1/4/2019, 3:40:26 PM

10 Comments


RonRGB

Does? He is a man who loves the hula. = He is a hula loving man.

1/4/2019, 3:40:26 PM

Pohaikealoha

Yes! I hate that duolingo has no side notes for these kinds of things, but you are correct. A more direct translation is "he is a hula-loving man."

I'm not sure why they insist on expanding it to "he is a man who loves hula." This should really be added as an after thought or an "other translation" at the bottom somewhere.

If you want to interpret it in the Hawaiian way, (and this can help with the other sentences as well) try imagining the language is Yoda-oriented.

The most direct translation would be as follows (i've added some brackets to show the flow]:

[A hula-loving man] he is.

[He kāne puni hula] ‘o ia.

3/5/2019, 9:20:57 AM

PsilentPspeaking

Can anyone explain why it's not "He kāne puni i ka hula ʻo ia"?

1/7/2019, 5:02:15 AM

Pohaikealoha

Your sentence would translate in a weird way as closest to such:

He kāne puni = The desired man

I ka hula = is hula

And the ‘o ia is out of place for such a sentence.

I try to tell people to imagine the english in "Yoda form." A _, he is.

A hula-loving man, he is. = He kāne puni hula ‘o ia.

To form "hula-loving man," the descriptor goes after the subject. Other examples would be ka lā malie = the calm day, ke kāne ‘akamai = the smart man.

Even the descriptor of what the desire is goes after the word for desire. This is how we get "puni hula."

Hope this makes sense!

3/5/2019, 9:13:26 AM

PsilentPspeaking

Thank you!

3/5/2019, 9:29:34 AM

MichaelJ.Mullin

what does the 'o ia translate as? How does it complete the sentence?

2/22/2019, 10:38:55 PM

PsilentPspeaking

That’s the subject, ie the man you’re talking about. From my understanding, ʻo ia indicates a third party, in this case functioning similarly to the English pronoun “he.”

Someone else could probably explain it better. Apologies if I have anything wrong. I’ll delete my comment if so to avoid spreading misinformation.

2/22/2019, 11:28:35 PM

MichaelJ.Mullin

Thank you.

2/23/2019, 4:57:24 PM

Pohaikealoha

Correct! It's a third party outside of I or You. It can be either "he" or "she" but these lessons seem to use "he" most often. At the end of this sentence it's being used like "he is."

3/5/2019, 9:26:29 AM

PsilentPspeaking

Thanks!

3/5/2019, 9:30:09 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.