"Musim hujan musim pilek."

Translation:The rainy season is the season of the cold.

January 4, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

A very odd English sentence. indeed.


JacquieDamma

Yes indeed. Because in this app they just translated it directly without notice the meaning or the similar expression in other language.


Stu97088

Didn't even translate it directly. There's no definite article in the Indonesian. "Rainy season is cold season." is about as close as you can get in English, but of course that's not accepted...


symbviol

The rainy season is cold season.


Bobh42

Wet season is cold season ? or some variation but not the answer given


JacquieDamma

Wet season is raining season. Usually some people get cold on this season..that is why natives say cold season.


DanRL69

The confusion could be that the wet/rainy season in many English speaking countries is Autumn wheras the cold season (both temperature and for getting the common cold (virus)) is Winter. So the saying would not apply in most English speaking countries as it may do in countries on or near the equator where the wet season co- insides with the common cold (virus) season.


AlaskanSharon

I would have expected adalah. I wrote "rainy season, flu season"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.