1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Itching patients are prescri…

"Itching patients are prescribed itching medication."

Translation:Pasien gatal diberi obat gatal.

January 4, 2019

5 Comments


donny309620

Itching patients? Well, i think a better English sentence would be: "Patients suffering from itchy skin are prescribed itching medication." The translation? "Pasien pasien yang mederita kulit gatal diberi obat gatal."


Keith_APP

Does diberi here simply mean "be given"?


Yanickvdbe

yes, diberi is "be given", not "are prescribed". One can get medication without prescription


ViolaJosephine

Is yang only used before an adjective or why it is not correct in this case?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.