"Ich habe einen Kalender."

Übersetzung:I have a calendar.

January 4, 2019

6 Kommentare


MichaelSpe622

warum ist i got a calendar falsch

January 4, 2019

SusiePeru61

Hello. I am studying German for English speakers. The more correct translation is "I have a calendar" which means you possess or own the calendar. "I got a calendar" infers you have received the calendar (from someone). e.g. I got a calendar for Christmas. In this case, it would be better to say: I received a calendar...

I hope this helps

January 5, 2019

MichaelSpe622

I unterstand. Thank you very much.

January 5, 2019

SusiePeru61

You're welcome or gern geschehen!

January 5, 2019

eleni519538

Thank you for your explanation. I have learned English a long time ago and I forgot the diference beetween:

I have a calendar. and

I have got a calendar.

I am sure it is the same meaning.

March 20, 2019, 10:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I forgot the diference beetween:

I have a calendar. and

I have got a calendar.

I am sure it is the same meaning.

That is true: they mean the same. Which one is used is mostly regional preference.

But "I got a calendar" (without "have") means what SusiePeru61 said: I received a calendar.

(At least in the standard language. Some people use "I got" to mean "I have got", but that's considered too colloquial to be accepted on this course.)

March 21, 2019, 5:36 AM
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.