"Raj's uncle is eating."

Translation:राज के चाचा खा रहे हैं।

January 4, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angela358686

Both go together to convey respect for the चाचा


anjit6

Why is it rahe rather than rahi?


k-popfanboy_arya

चाचा is masculine so 'rahi hai' won't be used... And moreover, 'Rahe hai' is used because here we are talking about an elder person that is uncle. Yuh that's it


HMz3gd

Because chacha is masculine. So chacha/mama/fufa/papa kha rahe hain. Chachi/mami/bua/mummy kha rahi hain as they are feminine.


Solinje

It only says "paternal" for the uncle here, whereas चाची was specified to be the father's brother's wife (rather than father's sister) – does that mean it doesn't differentiate there?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.