"Bayinya belum imunisasi."

Translation:The baby has not had her immunizations.

January 4, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Shouldn't the Indonesian sentence read "Bayinya belum diimunisasi"


moja_mojako

Yes, you are right. The translation is not accurate!


yoeyoek

Yes, this one is the correct one. Just report it to duolingo


Stu97088

So many perfectly sensible translations that are not accepted!

"The baby has not yet been vaccinated." "The baby has not yet been immunised." "The baby has not yet been given his/her immunisations."

And to top it all off when you finally do pick the exact phasing that Duolingo accepts, it calls the non-US spelling of "immunisations" a typo! Why are Duolingo letting Americans who refuse to even acknowledge the existence of other English-speaking countries write language courses?! There's no way I'm ever going to upgrade to a premium account for this...


HARRY402669

So because the translation is wrong, I fail the test


Ms.Fixer

KBBI 5th edition also registered "imunisasi" only as a noun. If you want to say "The baby hasn't been vaccinated", the verb should be "memvaksin" (vaccines in general), "suntik" (injections in general) or "mencacar" (only smallpox) in active sentences, or "divaksinasi" / "disuntik" in passive sentences.

I really don't know "imunisasi" can also function as a verb...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.