"नेहा नहीं जा सकती।"

Translation:Neha can not go.

January 4, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Question: Is the order of the verbs important in relation to the placement of the negation? i.e. Is नेहा जा नहीं सकती as acceptable as नेहा नहीं जा सकती ?


vinay92

Both are right.

नहीं is sometimes written after the verb to emphasise the negation.


Bsdass09

Cannot ..one word


LinguisticBoi

Does this mean Neha isn't allowed to go or that she isn't physically able?


vinay92

It can mean either of those things.


shrikrishna1

नेहा नहीं जा सकती है is really wrong


vinay92

It is not wrong. The है is optional but including it is not incorrect.


Kitty816582

Why is राज गा नहीं सकता correct but नेहा जा नहीं सकती wrong? The correct answer given has the नहीं before जा.


vinay92

नेहा जा नहीं सकती should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.