1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह आदमी सोने नहीं जायेगा।"

"यह आदमी सोने नहीं जायेगा।"

Translation:This man will not go to sleep.

January 4, 2019

3 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

In English, "go to sleep" usually means "fall asleep" (i.e. "enter the state of being asleep"). so does this sentence mean "this man will not fall asleep" or is it literally "this man will not go away for the purpose of sleeping"?


vinay92
Mod

It means that he will not fall asleep. 'सोने जाना' can be used exacltly like 'go to sleep'.


jason73043

"this man will not sleep", is wrong. why?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.