"यह आदमी सोने नहीं जायेगा।"

Translation:This man will not go to sleep.

January 4, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

In English, "go to sleep" usually means "fall asleep" (i.e. "enter the state of being asleep"). so does this sentence mean "this man will not fall asleep" or is it literally "this man will not go away for the purpose of sleeping"?


vinay92

It means that he will not fall asleep. 'सोने जाना' can be used exacltly like 'go to sleep'.


jason73043

"this man will not sleep", is wrong. why?


TheBestOfA1

In English we say "will not" to mean they're unwilling to go to sleep. Does the Hindi sentence also have that meaning? Or is it strictly future tense, like a prediction "tonight this man will not sleep"


vinay92

It can be used for either meaning.


ph.jsm0Hr

Hit him with a stick


ph.cKIj9L

How about go for sleep

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.