"Kamu laki-laki?"

Translation:Are you a man?

January 4, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jr.m4rks

if laki-laki = man what about men? laki-laki-laki-laki?


dilafanurul

no, you can't say that. You can say 'banyak laki-laki' or if you know the number just say the number before laki-laki (lima laki-laki = five men)


IzharIz

Or we can also say 'para laki-laki'. The man eats bread--> Laki-laki itu makan roti. The men eat bread--> Para laki-laki itu makan roti.


SWybrow

Isn't the 'Kamu laki-laki' a statement (not a question) of 'You are a man'. The answer here is 'Are you a man?' which has a 'Yes'/'No' answer. Should the Indonesian be 'Apakah kamu laki-laki?'?


[deactivated user]

    Nah its a question. The words themselves are 'You man', which could only be in the context of a question. Hahaha tread carefully if you ever have to ask someone if theyre a man or woman. Only brave souls dare go there.


Ahlamshair

    Who can ask any person this question?


jane.chika20

    Haha perhaps only when filling in forms you might get asked this question


Emmelie94

    I wouldn't really myself, instead I would ask pronouns, but in Bahasa that isn't useful (asking for gender identity instead could be)


dkfour

    "you are a man?" should also be accepted


dilafanurul

    boy = anak laki-laki

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.