"वह आमिर से मिलने जा रही है।"

Translation:She is going to meet Aamir.

January 4, 2019

3 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Sorry for these multiple questions regarding the exact meaning of these phrases- here's another: Does this sentence mean "She will meet Aamir (in the near future)" or is it literally "She is going (i.e. on her way) to meet Aamir"? Or both?

January 4, 2019

vinay92

I suppose it can mean both but in the absence of additional context, I would assume the first meaning, "She will meet Aamir (in the near future)".

However, वह आमिर से मिलने के लिए जा रही है।unambiguously means "She is going (i.e. on her way) to meet Aamir"

January 5, 2019

RaleighStarbuck

You've answered all the questions I had in this modals lesson! बहुत धन्यवाद! :)

January 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.