"वह आमिर से मिलने जा रही है।"

Translation:She is going to meet Aamir.

January 4, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juggledean

she is going to meet with Aamir was marked incorrect. Why?


EthanJose10

The 'with' is not required


MehediFarazi

"से" means "with" and I think it is required. However whether using it required or not, it should not marked as incorrect at least.


yxnGJDdi

If से (with) is not required then why is it in the hindi sentance? Why mark it wrong? It not being required is not an adequate explaination.


Gita-ji

It IS required in Hindi, but not in English. You would still be understood.


nicdaniau

Not required, maybe, but perfectly good English. It's a little bit more formal if nothing else.


RaleighStarbuck

Sorry for these multiple questions regarding the exact meaning of these phrases- here's another: Does this sentence mean "She will meet Aamir (in the near future)" or is it literally "She is going (i.e. on her way) to meet Aamir"? Or both?


vinay92

I suppose it can mean both but in the absence of additional context, I would assume the first meaning, "She will meet Aamir (in the near future)".

However, वह आमिर से मिलने के लिए जा रही है।unambiguously means "She is going (i.e. on her way) to meet Aamir"


RaleighStarbuck

You've answered all the questions I had in this modals lesson! बहुत धन्यवाद! :)


soobee620

"She is going to meet with Aamir" should still be acceptable.


Subin_27

"Vah" can mean both "she" amd "he"


yxnGJDdi

True so you need to look at the verb to see which it is. वह + रही = she / वह + रहा = he


Elliott2804

why is the previous sentence starting with मूझे (obl) but here वह although both are similar (going to meet)


vinay92

I'm assuming you are talking about the sentence 'मुझे अपने दोस्त से मिलने दिल्ली जाना है'? The subject is in the dative case there because of the 'verb infinitive+है' idiomatic construction as I've talked about on that SD.

This sentence, on the other hand, works just like its English translation. The subject is in the direct case (वह) and the verb (जा रही है) is conjugated with the subject.


Elliott2804

thank you, got it now


[deactivated user]

    Why is से required here, especially since मिलने already means 'to meet'? Words like से do not seem to be used with the other modals in this lesson. Thanks!!


vinay92

    It sort of works like 'meet with Aamir'.
    The verb मिलना meaning 'to meet' is intransitive so it cannot take a direct object. Therefore, you cannot say something like 'मैं आमिर मिला' for 'I met Aamir'. You need to separate the verb and its object with a postposition. मैं आमिर से मिला' - 'I met (with) Aamir'.

    Note: मिलना is also the verb 'to be found'/'to be given' which is transitive. In that meaning, it can take a direct object.


Maheshwara19

    How is milna intransitive as without another person you cant meet, right? Also why is this milne and not milna? Vinay22


vinay92

    It's just how the language works. The person whom you are meeting is not the object of the verb but the means through which the action of 'meeting' is being carried out.
    There are other verbs which work similarly and for which the connection is probably easier to make. For example, डरना (to fear) - राहुल भूतों से डरता है (Rahul is scared of ghosts). The ghosts serve as the instrument for making Rahul scared.

    This sentence uses मिलने because it is in the oblique case (Verb infinitives can take the oblique case like nouns because they function as nouns). There is an implicit postposition ('ghostposition) before जा (corresponding to the 'to' in the English sentence) and मिलने is its object which is why it is in the oblique case.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the thorough explanation. You've just taught me a lot!


GiGiChicken

      Why then is "She is going to meet WITH Aamir." wrong?


RitwikaJan2

      Why isnt it ' He is going to meet Aamir.'


vinay92

      That would have रहा, the masculine form of the verb.


Sumon458024

      Amir is a noun or name of a person and it's spelling can not be accurate as Aamir.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.