"Dia mengajar di sekolah."

Translation:He teaches at school.

January 4, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


S9N1t

Should also accept "at the school" and "at a school". Maybe in the US you say "at school" for a teacher, but in NZ we'd say "at the school" being a workplace. We say a child is "at school". For a teacher, we might say they are "at school" if they were physically there, but describing their job, we'd say "They teach at the school".


Away54

" di sekolah " can be translated as both " at the school " and " at a school ".


Jayaprakas1816

Why not she teach at the school


Away54

"she teaches at the school" should be accepted.


michaelfstanley

She teaches at school should also be correct


Away54

"dia" can mean: "he" or "she". Yes, it should be correct as well.


Tongincheek

she teaches at the school - this is marked wrong!!!


absolutegraves

I put - She teaches at the school. Wrong.


3ric4ik

Me + ajar: meNGajar.


Lims41

I it also correct to say: He teaches school?


Away54

He teaches school = dia mengajar sekolah.

It's ambiguous. We can't teach a building but people.

But, we may say:

He teaches his students at school = dia mengajar murid-muridnya di sekolah.


JekabsMedenis

Why does putting 'meng' infront of 'belajar' change it from learn to teach


Lissa502270

The root word is "ajar". Adding bel- (usually ber-) means to learn/study. Adding me(ng)- means to teach. Adding pe(ng)- means teacher. Different affixes produce different meanings and different parts of speech.


Rockerz222

She teaches in the school Is this wrong


S9N1t

Not wrong, just less common. Eg "She teaches in the School of Education".


Tamara854248

Could it be "she is teaching at the school"?


SarahMiiHo

Still not accepting the school. Nov 2020.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.