"Go seaward."

Translation:E iho i kai.

January 4, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharlesWil267432

"e hele ma kai" also works as a good translation for "go seaward" and should be accepted.


kelii....

'Ae, it should be accepted, or better yet, hele i kai. Hele ma kai as in the song Mehameha has a slight nuance to it since ma does not indicate movement typically.


HawaiiJoel

Could it be that 'hele ma kai' might mean that a person is on the beach and is instructed to 'travel on the beach'. Or along the beach?


Moikeha1

I think this would work if you are standing ma uka already.... but, otherwise, e hele i kai is pololei too. ?


BarbaraL101

I see a listing of iho as a verb in the Māmaka Dictionary - as to go down, descend. I am used to seeing hele in sentences.


kelii....

Hele means to go; iho means to go down or descend.


[deactivated user]

    Until this, I thought iho was a directional meaning downward used with verbs like piʻi or hele. The dictionary defines iho as 1. to go down, descend; downhill toward the sea; to subside; go south or go before the wind; n descent.


HoferWong

    It certainly would be nice to hear from a kumu.


scarvbarv

    I'm all messed up with heli, pi'i, and iho.


kelii....

    Hele just indicates movement (to go), pi‘i to ascend, and iho to descend. They used iho in the prompt to infer that the person to go to the sea is in the uplands, or ma uka, and would descend some hill, ridge, or mountain to go seaward.


BrilliantNic

    Thanks for this explanation. I wish the English phrase would have indicated this better. I was confused as to why the translation in this case was "E iho i kai" instead of "E hele i kai". Perhaps the English phrase should have been "Go down towards the sea"?


Harry213260

    Well is E hele ok or not? Who answers?


kelii....

    Hele should be fine here as well. Please report it next time.


KarinLynn1

    E hele i kai was accepted as a correct answer just now. :)


MojaveMama

    By DL. accepted. 09/25/20


EquineLover2

    I'm confused as to why "E pi'i i kai" is wrong. I had both "iho" and "pi'i" in my word bank and I chose "pi'i" since there is nothing to indicate whether the person needs to go up or down to get to the sea. Is there something I'm missing here?


kelii....

    There really is not anywhere in Hawai‘i that is below sea level that require you to climb up to get to the seaside.


EquineLover2

    Thanks :) That kind of contextual knowledge is so hard to learn on Duolingo, so I definitely appreciate the help. :)

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.