"Go seaward."

Translation:E iho i kai.

1/4/2019, 10:43:24 PM

3 Comments


DABurnside

Until this, I thought iho was a directional meaning downward used with verbs like piʻi or hele. The dictionary defines iho as 1. to go down, descend; downhill toward the sea; to subside; go south or go before the wind; n descent.

1/4/2019, 10:43:24 PM

BarbaraLea954887

I see a listing of iho as a verb in the Māmaka Dictionary - as to go down, descend. I am used to seeing hele in sentences.

1/22/2019, 2:30:15 AM

CharlesWil267432

"e hele ma kai" also works as a good translation for "go seaward" and should be accepted.

2/20/2019, 10:12:46 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.