"E iho i lalo."

Translation:Go down.

January 4, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

I wrote "go down below" and was marked wrong. What do you think?


Jessi784299

I did the same. I reported it as a correct answer :)


Kamakea1

I hear people tell kids " E noho i lalo. E ku i luna." for sit down, stand up. In English when I hear someone say "Go down below" I think "Below what?".


mawileboy

yeah i only hear people saying to go below if they are on a sailboat.


useduforce

What's the difference between "e iho" and "e iho i lalo" ? Don't they both mean "Go down" ?


villajidiot

Maybe the luna / lalo are simply added to underscore or intensify the meaning? Plenty of languages have constructions that essentially give you the same information twice.

Or maybe it could make it more specific or local to the person? E.g.:

E iho ma kai: Head down seaward.

E iho i lalo: Go down (to some place literally below you like a lower floor).

These are just guesses; I guess I will see in further lessons if the hypothesis holds up. :)


KarinLynn1

same thought - I looked up iho (descend, go down) and lalo (down, beneath, below) so it seems pretty redundant to me? And so certainly rabelon's answer above (go down below) should be correct??


FaizalZahid

lalo. Related to Malay/Indonesian "dalam" and Tagalog "malalim".

~Vir pius sacrificat~


josieq19

It told me "iho" and "lalo" were both "go down". What??? Whay do you need both???


Graeme721848

What does “iho” mean? Wehewehe says “go down, descend, downhill, subside, down, below etc etc” & other meanings.

So why the tautology of “iho i lalo”? Go down under? It’s almost “go down down”!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.