1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E iho i lalo."

"E iho i lalo."

Translation:Go down.

January 4, 2019

9 Comments


rabelon

I wrote "go down below" and was marked wrong. What do you think?


Jessi784299

I did the same. I reported it as a correct answer :)


Kamakea1

I hear people tell kids " E noho i lalo. E ku i luna." for sit down, stand up. In English when I hear someone say "Go down below" I think "Below what?".


mawileboy

yeah i only hear people saying to go below if they are on a sailboat.


useduforce

What's the difference between "e iho" and "e iho i lalo" ? Don't they both mean "Go down" ?


KarinLynn1

same thought - I looked up iho (descend, go down) and lalo (down, beneath, below) so it seems pretty redundant to me? And so certainly rabelon's answer above (go down below) should be correct??


villajidiot

Maybe the luna / lalo are simply added to underscore or intensify the meaning? Plenty of languages have constructions that essentially give you the same information twice.

Or maybe it could make it more specific or local to the person? E.g.:

E iho ma kai: Head down seaward.

E iho i lalo: Go down (to some place literally below you like a lower floor).

These are just guesses; I guess I will see in further lessons if the hypothesis holds up. :)


FaizalZahid

lalo. Related to Malay/Indonesian "dalam" and Tagalog "malalim".

~Vir pius sacrificat~


hawaiian-is-hard

It told me "iho" and "lalo" were both "go down". What??? Whay do you need both???

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.