"You need a lemon."

Translation:तुझे एक नींबू चाहिए।

January 4, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


achildoftheworld

Why is it translated as "to need" here? I thought चाहिए means "to want"


vinay92

The चाहना means 'to want'.

However, the form चाहिए is special and can almost be treated as its own word. When used with nouns, it expresses a 'need' or stronger form of 'want'. When used with verbs, it expresses modality ('should' or 'need to').

तुम एक नींबू चाहते हो। - You want a lemon
तुम्हें एक नींबू चाहिए। - You need a lemon (Or 'You want a lemon' conveying more urgency/intensity than the other sentence)

मैं जाना चाहता हूँ । - I want to go
मुझे जाना चाहिए ।- I should go


Tina238697

एक बार और : बहुत शुक्रिया

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.