1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda."

"Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda."

Translation:She passed, then she graduated.

January 5, 2019

4 Comments


sheets

Can anyone explain what exactly lets you know that this would be past tense rather than present tense in English? Is it the use of "lalu"?

Is "She passes, then she graduates" never an acceptable translation for "Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda"?


LarsXensen

This could be present tense as well. It seems to me more likely to be used referring to the past, but both should be accepted.


Cor665827

Before lulus was graduated. So she graduated then she graduated should be correct too


sheets

Can anyone explain what exactly lets you know that this would be past tense rather than present tense in English? Is it the use of "lalu"?

Is "She passes, then she graduates" never an acceptable translation for "Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.