"Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda."

Translation:He passed, then he graduated.

January 5, 2019

2 Comments


sheets

Can anyone explain what exactly lets you know that this would be past tense rather than present tense in English? Is it the use of "lalu"?

Is "She passes, then she graduates" never an acceptable translation for "Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda"?

January 5, 2019

sheets

Can anyone explain what exactly lets you know that this would be past tense rather than present tense in English? Is it the use of "lalu"?

Is "She passes, then she graduates" never an acceptable translation for "Dia lulus, lalu dia wisuda"?

January 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.