1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu mengecewakan Ibu."

"Kamu mengecewakan Ibu."

Translation:You are disappointing mother.

January 5, 2019

7 Comments


doubletops1

This is an option to write, 'you are disappointing mother'. Would this be marked wrong?


AnitaRRC

You disappoint mother?


Arkonide

Somewhere else in this lesson I saw that Ibu meant 'you'. I am confused here.


burndownforwhat

My understanding is that it can be either. Ibu is both the word for mother and a formal way to address a woman. In this case I believe it can only mean mother but 'Ibu Kecewa' could mean 'mother is disappointed' or 'you are disappointed'


Arkonide

Thank you for the explanation


Fra877649

It seems to me weather a comma or an "a" are missing in the EN translation

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.