"Kamu mengecewakan Ibu."

Translation:You are disappointing mother.

January 5, 2019

4 Comments


AnitaRRC

You disappoint mother?

January 5, 2019

Arkonide

Somewhere else in this lesson I saw that Ibu meant 'you'. I am confused here.

February 8, 2019

burndownforwhat

My understanding is that it can be either. Ibu is both the word for mother and a formal way to address a woman. In this case I believe it can only mean mother but 'Ibu Kecewa' could mean 'mother is disappointed' or 'you are disappointed'

March 2, 2019

Arkonide

Thank you for the explanation

March 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.