"Bananas and apples are fruits."

Translation:Pisang dan apel itu buah.

January 5, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


electrric

Why do you need 'itu' in this sentence?


SurferDrea

Id like to know too


LeonDignad

i would like to know too. please


dcarkner

I believe in this usage it means "they are" or "it's" ... I put adalah as my answer and it accepted it too


Mal205614

Can't see that itu is required here


Erika931312

Why is apel-apel wrong, when you say apples


Mal205614

"pisang dan apel ada buah-buah" should also be accepted


Mariayeojin

Ada is only for 'to be' in the material sense. It does not mean 'to be' in a figurative sense.


evebergin1

Should it not be 'those bananas and apples are fruits?'


TanyaGross2

The last example didn't use itu


maisie218323

Agree, why the itu?


Mal205614

Buah = fruit Buah-buah = fruits


dcarkner

Not exactly. Buah can mean fruits in general, buah-buah a collection of specific fruits


RichardPet973236

shoud it be 'adalah' intread of 'itu'?


AndreaPoleITA

I think it's wrong. There isn't any "that" - "itu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.