1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak menurut."

"Dia tidak menurut."

Translation:She does not obey.

January 5, 2019

5 Comments


Bibil_Cuantik

Obey is usually used for any rules like school's rules or religion, and "follow" used to be something else, like "she follows the cat" or "i follow him". It is uncommon if i said "i obey the cat" or "i follow the rules" in indonesian


theSardonyx

I wonder if menurut can also mean "follow", like in "following instructions".


PixelSnader

While not literally translated, I think that

"She doesn't listen"

might be a better translation of the sentence/meaning as a whole. Or at least an acceptable one.


UniqueVear

She does not follow is wrong?


ariyom21

Follow : mengikuti Obey : menuruti Cmiiw

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.