"Our union is very large."

Translation:Sindicatul nostru este foarte mare.

1 month ago

5 Comments


LICA98

uniunea noastră?

1 month ago

Andrei926539
Mod

Kind of. While "uniune" may mean "sindicat", 99% of the time we use "sindicat" to denote a worker's union.

1 month ago

LICA98

well this sentence isn't necessarily about a worker's union

1 month ago

Andrei926539
Mod

Sindicat means worker's union. I know in English it has a negative conotation "Crime Syndicate" but not in Romanian. So, when you talk about a worker's union you use "sindicat".

Here are a couple of examples: Health Unions give up on a planned strike. -https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/sanatate/sindicatele-din-sanatate-renunta-la-greva-926045

Education Unions are preparing for strikes - https://www.mediafax.ro/social/sindicatele-din-invatamant-se-pregatesc-de-greve-5722481

1 month ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

Acceptat. Could refer to the European Union :)

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.