"Il y a des risques de mort."

Translation:There are death risks.

April 5, 2013

17 Comments


kanielc

You can say the following in English: "There is some risk of death". In that case, the singular "risk" encompasses the plural (I totally forget what these language constructs are called).

April 5, 2013

Hohenems

I would rather "There is some risk of dying", but that might just be personal preference. "There is some risk involved" is a common expression in English, particularly in relation to health matters.

May 10, 2013

n6zs

Except that "there is some risk involved" does not convey the degree of a risk. For example, "This might leave a scar." (or) "This could kill you". ;-)

March 31, 2014

Hohenems

Yeah, I don't know where I was going with that part of my post. The post is probably a year old, so I don't remember. Maybe I had a brain fart, or maybe the comment I replied to was edited and said something different.

March 31, 2014

prkoat

Where you were going is that Duolingo does not accept: "There is some risk of death" still as of 04/2014

April 1, 2014

djlanglois

"Death Risks" sounds like a movie. A very good one.

February 5, 2014

AndreasArn

No, it sounds like a poor one pretending to be good ;)

February 11, 2015

DianaM

It accepted "There is risk of death" just now. (Feb2014)

February 4, 2014

kaposa

There are fatal risks was also accepted

February 8, 2014

Alezie

What a strange idea to put up such a strange sentence out of context. Can you please explain the relevance for the students of this kind of sentences at this level of the course?

April 15, 2014

puppy7989

Maybe...We are studying medical terminology in this skill section, and the older you get and the more you travel, the higher the chances that someone might say this to you in a hospital in France somewhere. It happened to my neighbour when her husband had a brain aneurysm while holidaying in France.

Surely someone spoke english, you might ask? Eventually yes, but not intitially and not the medical jargon needed to discuss these types of things. Not that we would be likely to remember this sentence if our partner had just had a ruptured aneurysm....

May 8, 2014

Alezie

Thanks for your comment Puppy. Well... the context you mention seems to be the exception on the rule. Not one method can include all the different expressions that could be useful at some stage of life, especially not at this level of mastery. There will always be an expression that you have never heard of. I would say that in the 20 years that I lived in France, I can't recall using it or having heard it: but I was younger, then, of course. Danger mortel or Danger de mort would be more commonly said than the above. In medical jargon this would translate as: Ses jours sont en danger as risques de mort sounds a bit too direct.

May 12, 2014

puppy7989

I agree completely about no method being able to cover everything and thanks for your insights into how this may possibly be phrased in real life. Perhaps the "risk" phrase would be used in medication info or even on ski hire disclosure forms?? It is often cited in french articles and forums about SIDS. Ies risques de mort subite de nourrison. I usually try to think of these exercises as giving us useful grammatical constructions that we would recognise if not use :)

May 12, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Ses jours sont en danger - love it. That's almost poetry. Thanks, Alezie (allez-y?) :)

September 16, 2014

oulenz

Reported "There are life-threatening risks", which is much better than the suggested "There are death risks"...

January 26, 2015

Alezie

You're probably right there, but, as you know, translation always depends on context.

January 26, 2015

KATEJ15

I had no 'of' in my word boxes, in fact the word choices were very limited. This is not everyday English. We would say 'there is a risk of death', unless we were specialising in insurance assessment, or something?! This plural has been translated too directly from French to English, resulting in a decidedly odd, grating phrase.

March 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.