"Ei sunt bărbații."

Translation:They are the men.

1 month ago

4 Comments


CriticJonni

This doesn't make sense in English, I've never heard anyone says "They are the men" and I'm a native British English speaker

1 month ago

Andrei926539

Yes, I think this is done because the definite article does not work the same in both languages.

1 month ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

When followed by some description or descriptive sentence could make sense in both languages : "They are the men in black" / "They are the men who wear hats". Independent as in the example, it doesn't make too much functional sense in Romanian.

3 weeks ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

:) suggest three options to replace this question and I'll do my best :)

It doesn't make too much sense in Romanian either as a completely independent sentence

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.