"Rochia primei fete e cea mai frumoasă."

Translation:The dress of the first girl is the most beautiful one.

1 month ago

7 Comments


Richard951146

I got this one correct after repetition, however I have accepted it rather than understanding it.

The dative composition makes me think of plural ("of the first girls" instead of "of the first girl"). Some previous sentences with masculine did not seem this strange. So I wonder if anyone could please show me how the sentence would be written in the following cases:

The dress of the first girls is the most beautiful. The dress of the first boy is the most beautiful. The dress of the first boys is the most beautiful.

There's no need to point out what the boys are wearing in the last two sentences since they may wear whatever they want. =)

Thank you very much.

1 month ago

ThomasJ852997

Articulated genitive(/dative):

  • the dress of the first girl - rochia primei fete

  • the dress of the first girls - "rochia primelor fete

  • the dress of the first boy - rochia primului băiat

  • the dress of the first boys - rochia primilor băieți

Unarticulated genitive(/dative):

  • the dress of a first girl - rochia unei prime fete

  • the dress of first girls - rochia unor prime fete

  • the dress of a first boy - rochia unui prim băiat

  • the dress of first boys - rochia unor primi băieți

Some remarks:

  • In the feminine singular the forms of the "second component" (like fete in primei fete) are indeed identical to the unarticulated nominative plural forms. Thus it would rochia primei femei - "the dress of the first woman" (singular!) or rochia primei familii - "the dress of the first family" or rochia fetei mele - "the dress of my girl" and so on.

  • Usually you can place the attribute before or after the noun it modifies: rochia băiatul înalt or rochia înaltului băiat - "the dress of the tall boy". But that is not possible with primul which must always be placed before the noun. This construction would be WRONG: rochia băiatului prim.

  • Sure they can wear whatever they want.

1 month ago

Richard951146

The second remark will keep me struggling for a long time. Thank you for your time! All this flexibility within sentences (since there are the correct endings) reminds me of Latin.

1 month ago

ThomasJ852997

Maybe I shouldn't have made the second remark at all, as word order in Romanian sentences is a rather convoluted matter best left for the experts to explain. I'll just add here that the "usual" way is to place the attribute behind the noun (though just not in this case).

1 month ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

placing the adjective before the noun is rather literary, not very usual, but yet grammatically correct.

3 weeks ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

That applies to numerals, but on the other hand, if "prim" is an attribute - like for the "prime numbers" you will say "dimensiunea numărului prim". That's the beauty of any language :))))

Otherwise thanks for the detailed explanation.

3 weeks ago

AlexDiaconescu
Plus

it's just a coincidence that the dative singular form is identical with the nominative plural, it happens though for a lot of words, especially feminine gender "rochia primei mame / ochelarii unei bunici / banana unei maimuțe ... "

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.