1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shash bįįh yildeeʼį́ yį́yą́."

"Shash bįįh yildeeʼį́ yį́yą́."

Translation:Bear eats cherries.

January 5, 2019

9 Comments


sp_mary

In a previous correct answer, we needed to say "The turkey" ("Turkey eats..." was not accepted.) In this example, we can't say "The bear." How do we know when to include "The" when an animal is the subject of the sentence?


Elijah167406

My question is just the same


MarcusXyw

Still an issue 2020-01-05


MattVincent1

Maybe it translates more like 'some bear', as if it's entirely unimportant which bear?


Klaque

Me too. Bear? The bear? eats? Is eating?


Madelbaby

In the food section, if you translate bįįh yildeeʼį́ as "cherries" you were wrong, it was A CHERRY, but here if you type a cherry it also corrects you.


MarcusXyw

Good to know, we need to report it.


Elijah167406

Also, how do we distiguish between Present Simple and Present Continuous? I tried Pres Cont here and failed)


ClarissaGo336101

The food section was very hard for me because I couldn't hear the pronunciation of the words. Now this sectipn doesnt have the voice pronunciation guide too. Is my account glitched? Anyone else has this problem?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.