1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "rop SID romuluS HIq 'Iq tlhu…

"rop SID romuluS HIq 'Iq tlhutlhpu'mo'."

Translation:The patient is ill because he had drunk too much Romulan ale.

January 5, 2019

3 Comments


mike-lima

I get from this example, and a few others that you have some liberty in the order of the subordinate clause in a sentence. Is this true for the other type 9 suffixes as well?

Ah, forget it, it is, (section 6.2.2 in the Klingon Dictionary).

Anyway, there are more examples where the subordinate precedes the main clause than viceversa. Is this the most common pattern? I am wondering, because having the subordinate as the first sentence may make it easier to parse the sentence as a whole, having the -mo' marking the subordinate earlier in the phrase.

Otherwise, I think it would help us Terrans if there were a comma after the rop SID part. Is it allowed to use it?

January 5, 2019

jdmcowan

It seems to be most common to put the subordinate clause first, but the only suffix which is required to go first is -meH.

I highly recommend a comma in writing and a slight pause in speaking. It definitely makes it easier to parse the sentence.

January 5, 2019

DavidTrimb3

You can put them in any order. I'm not aware of anyone having gone through all known Klingon by Marc Okrand and tallied the positions of subordinate clauses or know of any reason to suppose that any imbalance shown is due to anything but coincidence. It's certainly never wrong to do it either way.

Subordinate clauses formed by using the type 9 suffixes -chugh, -vIS, -mo', -pa' and -DI' may come before or after the main clause. Subordinate clauses formed by using the type 9 suffix -meH always come before the noun or verb they modifiy.

I tend to agree that sentences that become ambiguous because of a subordinate clause should use commas to set the clauses apart.

January 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.