"Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō."

Translation:She wants to play video games.

January 5, 2019

14 Comments


DABurnside

"He likes to play video games." DL marked wrong. I think it is an alternative meaning, though. When e + verb appears in the middle of the sentence, the e changes the verb to its infinitive form - to play.

January 7, 2019

AlanAbonyi

I had the same problem. Makemake is supposed to mean either like or want.

January 8, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The text below is based on and adapted from Nā Kai ʻEwalu: Beginning Hawaiian Lessons Makahiki 1, Puke 1:

In Hawaiian the difference between the meanings “like to” and “want to” is shown by using different analula.

I want to sing. -> Makemake au e hīmeni.

I like to sing. OR I "like" singing. -> Makemake au i ka hīmeni.

July 16, 2019

DABurnside

Mahalo. That is helpful.

July 17, 2019

Mak511906

Mahalo nui for that! I did not know that about the "i" vs. "e" distinction. Good information to have!

April 22, 2019

Nico838548

If i wanted to translate this as "she/he likes playing video games" would it have to be "makemake 'o ia i ka pā'ani wikiõ"?

January 5, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

"Makemake ʻo ia i ka pāʻani wikiō" can be translated as "She/He likes playing video games (literally video game playing) OR "She/He likes to play video games".

It could also be translated as "She/He wants/likes the video game."

However, to express "She/He wants to play video games" you would use "Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō".

July 16, 2019

GeraldMath4

That should be "He/She wants/likes the video game," but doesn't necessarily want/like to play it.

February 4, 2019

JHaalilioH

Makemake ʻo iā i ka pāʻani wikiō, would that be He likes to play videogames? Kinda like Puni ʻo ia i ka hoʻokani kikā, would that be He loves to play guitar?

February 25, 2019

DABurnside

I think that would be "he/she wants/likes video games" but to get the "to play" in there, I believe you would need "e pāʻani"

Yeah, Iʻm struggling with "Puni ʻo ia i ka hoʻokani kikā." Maybe thatʻs more like He loves guitar-playing? But if so, then can he love video game-playing? I throw up my hands.

February 26, 2019

JHaalilioH

I think "Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō." can be "likes" to play video games as well. It says so according to the wehewehe.org

[Hawaiian Dictionary(Hwn to Eng)] make.make 1. nvt. Desire, want, wish; to want, like, prefer, favor, wish; willing (often replaced colloquially by mamake). See make 2. E mālama ʻia Kou makemake, may Thy will be done. hoʻo.make.make To cause or feign desire.

February 26, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

The text below is based on and adapted from Nā Kai ʻEwalu: Beginning Hawaiian Lessons Makahiki 1, Puke 1:

In Hawaiian the difference between the meanings “like to” and “want to” is shown by using different analula.

I want to sing. -> Makemake au e hīmeni.

I like to sing. OR I "like" singing. -> Makemake au i ka hīmeni.

July 16, 2019

Mak511906

Makemake = like /want. What determines when each one is the preferred choice. This comes up a lot, and I've yet to find an explanation or clarifying example to help with this issue

April 22, 2019

Mak511906

Want? Like? Which one do you use? And HOW DO YOU KNOW?

April 22, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.