1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wiki…

"Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō."

Translation:She wants to play video games.

January 5, 2019

16 Comments


DABurnside

"He likes to play video games." DL marked wrong. I think it is an alternative meaning, though. When e + verb appears in the middle of the sentence, the e changes the verb to its infinitive form - to play.


Maui_Bartlett

The text below is based on and adapted from Nā Kai ʻEwalu: Beginning Hawaiian Lessons Makahiki 1, Puke 1:

In Hawaiian the difference between the meanings “like to” and “want to” is shown by using different analula.

I want to sing. -> Makemake au e hīmeni.

I like to sing. OR I "like" singing. -> Makemake au i ka hīmeni.


DABurnside

Mahalo. That is helpful.


AlanAbonyi

I had the same problem. Makemake is supposed to mean either like or want.


Mak511906

Mahalo nui for that! I did not know that about the "i" vs. "e" distinction. Good information to have!


Nico838548

If i wanted to translate this as "she/he likes playing video games" would it have to be "makemake 'o ia i ka pā'ani wikiõ"?


Maui_Bartlett

"Makemake ʻo ia i ka pāʻani wikiō" can be translated as "She/He likes playing video games (literally video game playing) OR "She/He likes to play video games". In this case, "pāʻani wikiō" is used like a verb.

It could also be translated as "She/He wants/likes the video game." In this case, "pāʻani wikiō" is used like a noun.

However, to express "She/He wants to play video games" you would use "Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō".


GeraldMath4

That should be "He/She wants/likes the video game," but doesn't necessarily want/like to play it.


JHaalilioH

Makemake ʻo iā i ka pāʻani wikiō, would that be He likes to play videogames? Kinda like Puni ʻo ia i ka hoʻokani kikā, would that be He loves to play guitar?


DABurnside

I think that would be "he/she wants/likes video games" but to get the "to play" in there, I believe you would need "e pāʻani"

Yeah, Iʻm struggling with "Puni ʻo ia i ka hoʻokani kikā." Maybe thatʻs more like He loves guitar-playing? But if so, then can he love video game-playing? I throw up my hands.


JHaalilioH

I think "Makemake ʻo ia e pāʻani wikiō." can be "likes" to play video games as well. It says so according to the wehewehe.org

[Hawaiian Dictionary(Hwn to Eng)] make.make 1. nvt. Desire, want, wish; to want, like, prefer, favor, wish; willing (often replaced colloquially by mamake). See make 2. E mālama ʻia Kou makemake, may Thy will be done. hoʻo.make.make To cause or feign desire.


Maui_Bartlett

The text below is based on and adapted from Nā Kai ʻEwalu: Beginning Hawaiian Lessons Makahiki 1, Puke 1:

In Hawaiian the difference between the meanings “like to” and “want to” is shown by using different analula.

I want to sing. -> Makemake au e hīmeni.

I like to sing. OR I "like" singing. -> Makemake au i ka hīmeni.


Mak511906

Makemake = like /want. What determines when each one is the preferred choice. This comes up a lot, and I've yet to find an explanation or clarifying example to help with this issue


Mak511906

Want? Like? Which one do you use? And HOW DO YOU KNOW?


jt_air

She likes to play video games.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.