"चीनी मीठी होती है।"

Translation:Sugar is sweet.

January 5, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kanageshwa

Why not the sugar is sweet


Gita-ji

Probably because of hotī.
It makes it a generalisation, so we don't use the definite article the, which refers to some specific sugar.


Shraghav

Hoti refers to universal fact


Msm275

Because the sentence is talking about sugar in general not particularly


William80638

Why do we use होती here?


vinay92

'होती है' is used when you are making generalizations or talking about universal truths.


Maheshwara19

Why cant we use होत| here? Is चीनी feminine?


vinay92

Yes. Cheeni is feminine. For a masculine noun, you'd use meetha and hota.

आम मीठा होता है - A mango is sweet


Ishwari_Gajare

For a second I thought about China


tizerzert

It sounds very funny ! ^_^


SMASH_24

No i won't believe


NaeemArshi

Is Ka kiya matlab h


Zaviva

Eeny meeny miny moe

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.