1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चीनी मीठी होती है।"

"चीनी मीठी होती है।"

Translation:Sugar is sweet.

January 5, 2019

11 Comments


William80638

Why do we use होती here?


vinay92
Mod

'होती है' is used when you are making generalizations or talking about universal truths.


Kanageshwa

Why not the sugar is sweet


tizerzert

It sounds very funny ! ^_^


Maheshwara19

Why cant we use होत| here? Is चीनी feminine?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. Cheeni is feminine. For a masculine noun, you'd use meetha and hota.

आम मीठा होता है - A mango is sweet


Zaviva

Eeny meeny miny moe

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.