"There are seven people in their family."

Translation:उनके परिवार में सात लोग हैं।

January 5, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kooprad

सात लोग उनके परिवार में हैं

Is duolingo being too rigid, or is this not a proper hindi sentence?


AadishRahm

why is उनके used instead of unka?


another-dave

At a guess (also a beginner), I'd say it's because when we add में as a postposition to "their family" it puts it in the oblique case


Maheshwara19

Can we use "unhe" instead of unke?


kooprad

उन्हें = उनको Which is a different use case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.